It looks like you're trying to visit our USA store, would you like to go to our UK store?

Privacy

PRIVACY

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

GE Lifestyle Limited (“We”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Statement is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance").

 

 

By visiting and using www.globalifestyle.com.hk (the "Website") or any other application or website (“Application”) for the purchase of products from Global (as applicable) you are consenting to the practices in relation to use and disclosure of your personal information described in this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions. If you are under the age of 16, please obtain your parent's or guardian's consent before providing us with any personal information.

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

 

When you register for an account with us, place an order with us or send us an enquiry, we will collect certain personal information from you, for example, your name, postal address, phone numbers, e-mail addresses and credit card numbers. We may also obtain information about you as a result of authentication or identity checks. We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order, to deliver products, to process payments, to update our records, to enable your use of interactive features of our service and to generally manage your account with us and to provide you with information about our products.

 

 

We may also at times ask you for other information, for example product category preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary) which will be used to enhance our service to you. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary, however we may not be able to process your order if you do not provide us with all the requested information.

 

 

We may collect statistical information about site traffic, sales and other usage related information which we may pass on to selected third parties. These statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally.

We may also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs and to enhance the overall service we provide to our customers.

 

 

For Members and Subscribers, your Personal Data which you have given to us by means of the Website or otherwise, during the currency of the membership or Subscription period, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination or cancellation of your membership or Subscription.

 

 

COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

 

 

Cookies are pieces of information stored in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits. We use cookies to improve the quality of our site and service, including by keeping track of what you have in your shopping bag, remembering you when you return to our site, identifying how you navigate around the internet, including where you click, and which website you arrived from. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments and ultimately to provide you with a personalized customer service (e.g. customizing web pages to highlight products that may be of interest to you). Our trusted third party partners may also use cookies on their websites (in accordance with the privacy policy for that site) to direct you to our website and to highlight products that may be of interest to you. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website.

 

OTHER PEOPLE WHO MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

In certain circumstances we may share your information with affiliated companies including other companies in the Global group, joint ventures, franchisees, licensees and service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, and carrying out promotional services or data management. This includes the companies we have chosen to handle our order dispatch service and any delivery company that we may use from time to time. We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the Act. You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law to comply with any legal process, for the purposes of obtaining legal advice, for the purposes of credit risk reduction, to prevent and detect fraud and/or to protect and defend the rights and property of Global and other members of the Global group. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of credit risk reduction and fraud prevention we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it remains secure.

 

 

UPDATING AND REVIEWING YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

 

You can amend or update your information by logging into My Account on the Website and amending your details as appropriate. If you wish to remove your account or would like us to stop using your personal data for marketing purposes, then please email customer@globalifestyle.com.hk

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The amended Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website. Please check this page regularly for changes to this Privacy Statement. If you continue to use the Website or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed them.

 

 

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

The Website and/or Applications may from time to time contain links to other websites not controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. The operators of these linked websites are not under a duty to abide by this Privacy Statement. If there are terms and conditions, other privacy statements or policies appearing on those websites, you should also review them carefully as your use of those sites may be subject to them.

 

 

SECURITY

 

Unfortunately transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it can't be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account.